Galashiels kids prove they are really good sports
And hundreds of parents and other wellwishers came to the back pitches at Netherdale to cheer them on.
During the afternoon, Braw Lass Alex Mundell was presented with a bouquet from all the town’s schools.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe girls in the bouquet presentation party were: Katie Loughran, Balmoral PS; Llana Millar, Burgh PS; Nia Cove, Clovenfords PS; Cara Hood, Glendinning PS; Jamelia Slater, Langlee PS; Libby Runciman, Stow PS; Roksana Anusiak, St Margaret’s PS; Katie-Jane Saunders, St Peter’s PS and Erin Stoddart, Tweedbank PS.
The bouquet was presented to the Braw Lass by Cara Hood from Glendinning.
Results from the Braw Lads’ Schoolchildren’s Sports, held at Netherdale, Galashiels, on Sunday afternoon, were as follows –
Boys P1: Aaron Deloteau (C); 2, Harris Ross (C); 3, Sonny Bunker (St P).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls P1: 1, Anna Kellock (B); 2, Poppy McGee (Bal); 3, Olivia Lunn (G).
Boys P2: 1, Tomasz Dobrowolski (St P); 2, Jenson Mains (St P); 3, Leon Howitt-Tynkowski (B).
Girls P2: 1, Ainslie Forsyth (St P); 2, Molly McLaren (St P); 3, Darcie Liddle (C ).
Boys P3: 1, Hamish Seggie (St P); 2, Max Black (St P); 3, Lewis Gillie (L).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls P3: 1, Tilly-Lana Forbes (L); 2, Holly D’Agrosa (C ); 3, Eryn Kimber (C ).
Boys P4: 1, Dima Graham (St P); 2, Finn Reid (St M); 3, Gregor Paton (St P).
Girls P4: 1, Ellie McLaren (St P); 2, Ella Mundell (C ); 3, Molly Turnbull (St P).
Boys P5: 1, Addison Bell (T); 2, Callum Crooks (B); 3, Kamryn Painter (G).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls P5: 1, Taylor Patterson (L); 2, Isla Paterson (B); 3, Sandra Kowaleczany (B).
Boys P6: 1, Sam McAneny (B); 2, Lewis McEwen (St P); 3, Cory Bunker (St P).
Girls P6: 1, Mackenzie Crick (St P); 2, Elena Onut (L); 3, Alekse Voroshilova (L).
Boys P7: 1, Gregor Collins (St P); 2, Kerr Johnston (B); 3, Ciaran Greene (Bal).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls P7: 1, Anna D’Agrosa (C ); 2, Julia Kowaleczany (B); 3, Eve Todd (G).
Mixed Relay for the Swinton Purves Memorial Shield: 1, St Peter’s Primary School (Gregor Collins, Molly Darling, Evan McConnell, Amy Montgomery); 2, Burgh Primary School (Kerr Johnston, Llana Miller, Ciaran Corcoran, Julia Kowaleczany); 3, Clovenfords Primary School (Arran Little, Millie Robinson, Anna D’Agrosa, Louise Garwood).
Boys P5 sack race: 1, Arran Little (C); 2, Taylor Wallace (B).
Girls P5 egg and spoon race: 1, Mhiari Simm (G); 2, Lucy D’Agrosa (C ); 3, Courtney Duncanson (Bal).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys P6 three-legged race: 1, Tristan Smith/Jayson Young (B); 2, Andrew Lackie/Alex Laurie (St P); 3, Matthew McGill/Troy Wright (L).
Girls P6 three-legged race: 1, Elena Onut/Erin Gillie (L); 2, Cayla McArdle/Alekse Voroshilova (L); 3, Millie Robinson/Lucy D’Agrosa (C ).
Boys P7 three-legged race: 1, Liam Zhen/Ben McLean (St P); 2, Oscar Dobrowolski/Adam Robertson (St P); 3, Jon McLean/Jack Niven (B)
Girls P7 three-legged race: 1, Amy Montgomery/Molly Darling (St P); 2, Kasla Zawistowska/Erin Stephenson (L); 3, Cara Hood/Katie Doyle (G).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTouch Rugby – Primary 4/5 : joint winners Glendinning Terr. P.S. & The Gala P.S. Babas.
Primary6/7: Winners, Clovenfords; runners-up, The Gala P.S. Babas.
Football – P 4/5: Winners, Tweedbank Terriers; runners-up, Tweedbank Tornados.
P6/7: Winners , Gala Mavericks; runners-up,Josh Giants.
Code for Schools: Bal - Balmoral; B – Burgh; C – Clovenfords; G – Glendinning; L – Langlee; S – Stow; St M – St Margaret’s; St P – St Peter’s; T – Tweedbank.